Inverness to Loch Ness · Rail station route

Inverness to Loch Ness
chauffeur.

Inverness to Loch Ness in 15–25 min, door to door — no rank, no app. Just a tracked train, a driver holding your name on the concourse, and a fare from £81 settled in advance.

FromInverness
ToLoch Ness
Journey15–25 min
Fare£81
The Dent clock and blue ironwork of St Pancras station — Inverness Station to Loch Ness — P5 Chauffeurs

Instant fixed price

Inverness StationLoch Ness

  • SaloonToyota Prius or similar · 4 seats · 2 cases
    £81 Book
  • EstateSkoda Octavia or similar · 4 seats · 4 cases
    £91 Book
  • ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series · 3 seats · 3 cases
    £111 Book
  • MPVVW Sharan or similar · 5 seats · 5 cases
    £101 Book
  • VanMercedes Vito or similar · 8 seats · 8 cases
    £111 Book
  • Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar · 7 seats · 8 cases
    £147 Book

Off-peak weekday prices, all-in. Pick your date and time for the exact fare — it is fixed once booked.

24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
45 minFree wait on arrivals
FixedTransparent pricing

What to expect

Door to door, one fixed price.

Your driver waits on the concourse at Inverness with a name board and a hand for your luggage, then takes you directly to Loch Ness. The exact meeting point is confirmed with your booking.

01

Knows the run

A chauffeur who drives the Loch Ness road and reads its traffic without a satnav.

02

Train tracked

We monitor your train and shift the Loch Ness pickup for any delay automatically, at no extra cost.

03

Met on the concourse

A name board and a hand with the luggage at Inverness — no rank, no queue, no app.

04

Fixed on booking

The Inverness–Loch Ness fare from £81 is agreed in advance — no meter.

The fleet

Inverness to Loch Ness from £81.

Six classes, one standard of care. Saloon, one way, off-peak. Rush hour, nights (10pm–6am) and bank holidays cost more; the return leg is 5% off when booked together — your quote shows the exact price before you book. Once you book, the price never changes.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42£81
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44£91
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33£111
MPVVW Sharan or similar55£101
VanMercedes Vito or similar88£111
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78£147

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • A driver waiting on the concourse with a name board — met in person, not messaged
  • 60 minutes of complimentary waiting after a flight lands, 15 minutes on other pickups
  • We track your train — delays are absorbed automatically, at no extra cost
  • All road tolls and pickup fees included in your price
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Four steps
to a waiting car.

01

Tell us your journey

Your pickup point and time, and where you are heading. Online in a minute, or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

From a saloon to an executive van — a fixed or fully-quoted price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra luggage, a courtesy stop — tell us and it is arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

You receive your driver's name, photo and number, plus live updates on the day.

The alternatives

Getting to & from Inverness to Loch Ness.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for Inverness to Loch Ness.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Train / coach + taxiVaries · with changesCheapestCheapest, until the change and the Loch Ness taxi
Metered taxi15–25 minMetered — unpredictableFare not fixed; it climbs in traffic
Rideshare app15–25 minSurge pricingNo meet & greet; peak-time cancellations
P5 Chauffeur Recommended15–25 minFixed from £81Booked ahead, tracked in, one price

Travel notes

Good to know about Inverness to Loch Ness.

For the return leg

Heading back to Inverness later? Book the return and we time the Loch Ness pickup to your train, at the same fixed fare.

Licensed, insured, vetted

Every P5 chauffeur is fully licensed private hire, insured and vetted — name, photo and number sent before the day.

The run itself

The Loch Ness road runs about 15–25 min from Inverness. Your driver reads the live traffic and, with the train tracked, times the pickup to your real arrival.

Tolls & charges included

Every road toll — and, where the route applies, the London Congestion Charge and ULEZ — is inside your price.

Inverness to Loch Ness: what to expect

This is a journey decided before you arrive: whether the driver watched the train, whether the price moved, and whether anyone is standing on the concourse at Inverness when you come off. On the Loch Ness run we settle all three in advance — the train tracked, the fare from £81 fixed, and a named chauffeur waiting with a board.

Reckon on 15–25 min for the drive, with 15 minutes of complimentary waiting so a slow arrival never costs you the car. Every toll sits inside the fare — nothing to settle at the kerb.

At a glance

Inverness to Loch Ness at a glance.

From
Inverness Station
To
Loch Ness
Typical journey
15–25 min
From
£81
Meet point
Concourse, name board
Tracking
Train tracking included
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Region
Scotland

Your questions

Inverness to Loch Ness
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

What does the Inverness–Loch Ness car cost?

From £81 for a saloon, confirmed before you book — the same fare holds in reverse, and larger vehicles are priced up front too.

How do I find the car at Inverness?

On the concourse with a name board. The exact point is confirmed with your booking.

Can I book the return to Inverness?

Yes — the return is the same fixed fare and often discounted; we time the Loch Ness pickup to your onward train.

How long does the journey take?

Typically 15–25 min, depending on traffic and your exact address at Loch Ness.

Is the price fixed?

Yes — agreed in advance, with no meter and no surprises whatever the traffic does.

What happens if I’m running late?

We track your train and move the pickup automatically, at no extra charge, with 15 minutes of complimentary waiting.

“He picked us up on time and was so helpful with all our luggage… He took us all over the countryside to the most amazing small villages. A 5-star experience from top to bottom!”

Barbara L · Inverness to Loch Ness transfers

Inverness Station to Loch Ness · Fixed Prices · 24/7