The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal · Hotel route

The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal
chauffeur.

A fixed-price chauffeur between The Bloomsbury and Harwich Cruise Terminal — 84 miles, typically 2h 25–3h 30, in either direction. Booked in advance, met in person, sailing tracked on the way in.

FromThe Bloomsbury
ToHarwich Cruise Terminal
Distance84 miles
Journey2h 25–3h 30
Illustrative executive-class rear passenger cabin; actual vehicles vary
AI-generated illustration · actual vehicles and locations vary

Instant fixed price

The Bloomsbury, 16-22 Great Russell Street, WC1B 3NNHarwich Cruise Terminal

  • SaloonToyota Prius or similar · 4 seats · 2 cases
    £181 Book
  • EstateSkoda Octavia or similar · 4 seats · 4 cases
    £207 Book
  • ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series · 3 seats · 3 cases
    £297 Book
  • MPVVW Sharan or similar · 5 seats · 5 cases
    £230 Book
  • VanMercedes Vito or similar · 8 seats · 8 cases
    £259 Book
  • Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar · 7 seats · 8 cases
    £371 Book

Off-peak weekday prices, all-in. Pick your date and time for the exact fare — it is fixed once booked.

24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
45 minFree wait on pickups
FixedTransparent pricing

What to expect

Door to door, one fixed price.

Travelling to The Bloomsbury, your driver meets you at the Harwich Cruise Terminal passenger terminal with a name board, your sailing tracked. Leaving the hotel, the car waits at the door: great Russell Street’s kerb outside the hotel is shared with museum coaches by day — early and evening pickups are effortless; middays we stage on Adeline Place.

01

Every charge included

Tolls — plus the Congestion Charge and ULEZ where the route applies — sit inside the quoted fare.

02

Luggage handled

Between the The Bloomsbury lobby and the quay, the cases are the driver’s job, not yours.

03

Both directions, one price

The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal or the reverse — the fixed fare from £181 holds either way.

04

Sailing tracked

Inbound legs are tracked live; the pickup shifts to your real arrival at no extra cost.

The fleet

The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal from £181.

Six classes, one standard of care. Saloon, one way, off-peak. Rush hour, nights (10pm–6am) and bank holidays cost more; the return leg is 5% off when booked together — your quote shows the exact price before you book. The confirmed price covers the agreed itinerary; extra stops, changes or waiting beyond the allowance may cost more.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42£181
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44£207
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33£297
MPVVW Sharan or similar55£230
VanMercedes Vito or similar88£259
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78£371

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • Kerbside pickup at The Bloomsbury or a name-board meet at Harwich Cruise Terminal
  • 60 minutes of complimentary waiting after a flight lands, 15 minutes on other pickups
  • Real-time sailing tracking on inbound journeys
  • All tolls and applicable London charges in the fare
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Your booking,
step by step.

01

Tell us your journey

Direction, date and time — online in a minute or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

Saloon to 8-seat van, each with the fixed price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra cases, a stop en route — arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

Driver name, photo and number in your confirmation, live updates on the day.

The alternatives

Getting to & from The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Taxi from the rank2h 25–3h 30Metered — unpredictableFine if one’s waiting; a gamble if it isn’t
Rideshare app2h 25–3h 30Surge pricingA stranger, a surge, and a scramble at the kerb
Public transportLonger, with changesCheapestLuggage on stairs and escalators
P5 Chauffeur Recommended2h 25–3h 30Fixed from £181One driver, one fare, nothing left to chance

Travel notes

Good to know about The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal.

At the hotel end

Great Russell Street’s kerb outside the hotel is shared with museum coaches by day — early and evening pickups are effortless; middays we stage on Adeline Place.

Timing

The 84-mile run typically takes 2h 25–3h 30. Your driver reads the live traffic and, inbound, times the pickup to your actual sailing.

The rail alternative

The nearest station to The Bloomsbury is Russell Square and Holborn — useful travelling light, less so with a full case load bound for Harwich Cruise Terminal.

Local knowledge

The Coral Room’s evenings run long and lovely — a pre-booked car home at your named hour outlasts every app surge in WC1.

At a glance

The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal at a glance.

Route
The Bloomsbury ↔ Harwich Cruise Terminal
Distance
84 miles
Typical journey
2h 25–3h 30
Saloon from
£181
Tracking
Sailing tracking inbound
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Booking
Online, by phone, or via the concierge
Cancellation
Free up to 24h before pickup

Your questions

The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

What does the car from The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal cost?

From £181 for a saloon, agreed before you book — the same fare holds in the opposite direction, and larger vehicles are priced up front too.

Does the price change with traffic?

No. The fare is fixed the moment you book; traffic, roadworks and the hour of day are our problem, not yours.

Where will the driver be at Harwich Cruise Terminal?

At the passenger terminal with a name board. The exact meeting point is confirmed with your booking.

And where does the car wait at The Bloomsbury?

Great Russell Street’s kerb outside the hotel is shared with museum coaches by day — early and evening pickups are effortless; middays we stage on Adeline Place.

What time should the driver collect me?

The drive is typically 2h 25–3h 30. For departures add a comfortable margin for boarding — we're happy to advise a pickup time when you book.

Can I book a return as well?

Yes — returns are welcome and often discounted, and inbound legs are tracked so a delay never strands you.

“He picked us up on time and was so helpful with all our luggage… He took us all over the countryside to the most amazing small villages. A 5-star experience from top to bottom!”

Barbara L · The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal transfers

The Bloomsbury to Harwich Cruise Terminal · Fixed Prices · 24/7