Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port · Hotel route

Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port
chauffeur.

A fixed-price chauffeur between Shangri-La The Shard, London and Dover Cruise Port — 78 miles, typically 2h 20–3h 15, in either direction. Booked in advance, met in person, sailing tracked on the way in.

FromShangri-La The Shard
ToDover Cruise Port
Distance78 miles
Journey2h 20–3h 15
Chandeliers above the atrium of a grand hotel — Shangri-La The Shard, London to Dover Cruise Port — P5 Chauffeurs

Instant fixed price

Shangri-La The Shard, London, 31 St Thomas Street, SE1 9QUDover Cruise Port

  • SaloonToyota Prius or similar · 4 seats · 2 cases
    £179 Book
  • EstateSkoda Octavia or similar · 4 seats · 4 cases
    £204 Book
  • ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series · 3 seats · 3 cases
    £283 Book
  • MPVVW Sharan or similar · 5 seats · 5 cases
    £227 Book
  • VanMercedes Vito or similar · 8 seats · 8 cases
    £254 Book
  • Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar · 7 seats · 8 cases
    £357 Book

Off-peak weekday prices, all-in. Pick your date and time for the exact fare — it is fixed once booked.

24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
45 minFree wait on pickups
FixedTransparent pricing

Your journey

Door to door, one fixed price.

Travelling to Shangri-La The Shard, your driver meets you at the Dover Cruise Port passenger terminal with a name board, your sailing tracked. Leaving the hotel, the car waits at the door: the hotel’s own entrance sits on St Thomas Street, separate from the Shard’s office lobby — your chauffeur waits there, not in the London Bridge drop-off scrum.

01

Met in person

A named chauffeur with your board at Dover Cruise Port, and a car at the door at Shangri-La The Shard — no rank, no app, no waiting on a stranger.

02

Known both ends

Our drivers know the London Bridge approach and the Dover Cruise Port pickup layout, so neither end turns into a lap of the block.

03

Both directions, one price

Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port or the reverse — the fixed fare from £179 holds either way.

04

Every charge included

Tolls — plus the Congestion Charge and ULEZ where the route applies — sit inside the quoted fare.

Pick your class

Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port from £179.

Six classes, one standard of care. Saloon, one way, off-peak. Rush hour, nights (10pm–6am) and bank holidays cost more; the return leg is 5% off when booked together — your quote shows the exact price before you book. Once you book, the price never changes.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42£179
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44£204
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33£283
MPVVW Sharan or similar55£227
VanMercedes Vito or similar88£254
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78£357

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • Kerbside pickup at Shangri-La The Shard or a name-board meet at Dover Cruise Port
  • 60 minutes of complimentary waiting after a flight lands, 15 minutes on other pickups
  • Real-time sailing tracking on inbound journeys
  • All tolls and applicable London charges in the fare
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Four steps
to a waiting car.

01

Tell us your journey

Direction, date and time — online in a minute or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

Saloon to 8-seat van, each with the fixed price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra cases, a stop en route — arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

Driver name, photo and number in your confirmation, live updates on the day.

Ways to travel

Getting to & from Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Taxi from the rank2h 20–3h 15Metered — unpredictableFine if one’s waiting; a gamble if it isn’t
Rideshare app2h 20–3h 15Surge pricingNo name board at Dover Cruise Port; cancellations when it’s busiest
Public transportLonger, with changesCheapestCheapest until you count the changes and the cases
P5 Chauffeur Recommended2h 20–3h 15Fixed from £179One driver, one fare, nothing left to chance

Before you travel

Good to know about Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port.

The rail alternative

The nearest station to Shangri-La The Shard is Waterloo and Southwark — useful travelling light, less so with a full case load bound for Dover Cruise Port.

Timing

The 78-mile run typically takes 2h 20–3h 15. Your driver reads the live traffic and, inbound, times the pickup to your actual sailing.

Licensed, insured, vetted

Every P5 chauffeur holds a full private-hire licence, is insured for you as a passenger, and is DBS-checked.

At the hotel end

The hotel’s own entrance sits on St Thomas Street, separate from the Shard’s office lobby — your chauffeur waits there, not in the London Bridge drop-off scrum.

The essentials

Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port at a glance.

Route
Shangri-La The Shard ↔ Dover Cruise Port
Distance
78 miles
Typical journey
2h 20–3h 15
Saloon from
£179
Tracking
Sailing tracking inbound
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Booking
Online, by phone, or via the concierge
Cancellation
Free up to 24h before pickup

Ask us anything

Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

What does the car from Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port cost?

From £179 for a saloon, agreed before you book — the same fare holds in the opposite direction, and larger vehicles are priced up front too.

Could the fare go up if the roads are bad?

No. The fare is fixed the moment you book; traffic, roadworks and the hour of day are our problem, not yours.

How do I find my chauffeur at Dover Cruise Port?

At the passenger terminal with a name board. The exact meeting point is confirmed with your booking.

Where's the pickup at the Shangri-La The Shard end?

The hotel’s own entrance sits on St Thomas Street, separate from the Shard’s office lobby — your chauffeur waits there, not in the London Bridge drop-off scrum.

How long should I allow?

The drive is typically 2h 20–3h 15. For departures add a comfortable margin for boarding — we're happy to advise a pickup time when you book.

Do you cover the journey back too?

Yes — returns are welcome and often discounted, and inbound legs are tracked so a delay never strands you.

“Always had great conversations with the drivers during the multiple trips I had with P5. I strongly recommend.”

Josh K · Shangri-La The Shard to Dover Cruise Port transfers

Shangri-La The Shard, London to Dover Cruise Port · Fixed Prices · 24/7