NoMad to Stansted Airport · Hotel route

NoMad to Stansted Airport
chauffeur.

A fixed-price chauffeur between NoMad London and Stansted Airport — 36 miles, typically 1h 25–2h, in either direction. Booked in advance, met in person, flight tracked on the way in.

FromNoMad
ToStansted Airport
Distance36 miles
Journey1h 25–2h
Chandeliers above the atrium of a grand hotel — NoMad London to Stansted Airport — P5 Chauffeurs

Instant fixed price

NoMad London, 28 Bow Street, WC2E 7AWStansted Airport

  • SaloonToyota Prius or similar · 4 seats · 2 cases
    £123 Book
  • EstateSkoda Octavia or similar · 4 seats · 4 cases
    £139 Book
  • ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series · 3 seats · 3 cases
    £211 Book
  • MPVVW Sharan or similar · 5 seats · 5 cases
    £156 Book
  • VanMercedes Vito or similar · 8 seats · 8 cases
    £175 Book
  • Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar · 7 seats · 8 cases
    £256 Book

Off-peak weekday prices, all-in. Pick your date and time for the exact fare — it is fixed once booked.

24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
60 minFree wait on pickups
FixedTransparent pricing

What to expect

Door to door, one fixed price.

Travelling to NoMad, your driver meets you in arrivals at Stansted Airport with a name board, flight tracked, 60 minutes of waiting included. Leaving the hotel, the car waits at the door: bow Street is narrow but orderly; cars stop directly between the hotel and the Royal Opera House colonnade — pre-booked timing matters on performance nights.

01

Every charge included

Tolls — plus the Congestion Charge and ULEZ where the route applies — sit inside the quoted fare.

02

Flight tracked

Inbound legs are tracked live; the pickup shifts to your real arrival at no extra cost.

03

Both directions, one price

NoMad to Stansted Airport or the reverse — the fixed fare from £123 holds either way.

04

Luggage handled

Between the NoMad lobby and the terminal, the cases are the driver’s job, not yours.

The fleet

NoMad to Stansted Airport from £123.

Six classes, one standard of care. Saloon, one way, off-peak. Rush hour, nights (10pm–6am) and bank holidays cost more; the return leg is 5% off when booked together — your quote shows the exact price before you book. Once you book, the price never changes.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42£123
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44£139
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33£211
MPVVW Sharan or similar55£156
VanMercedes Vito or similar88£175
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78£256

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • Kerbside pickup at NoMad or a name-board meet at Stansted Airport
  • 60 minutes of complimentary wait on airport pickups
  • Real-time flight tracking on inbound journeys
  • All tolls and applicable London charges in the fare
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Four steps
to a waiting car.

01

Tell us your journey

Direction, date and time — online in a minute or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

Saloon to 8-seat van, each with the fixed price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra cases, a stop en route — arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

Driver name, photo and number in your confirmation, live updates on the day.

The alternatives

Getting to & from NoMad to Stansted Airport.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for NoMad to Stansted Airport.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Taxi from the rank1h 25–2hMetered — unpredictableNo booking, no fixed fare, and a queue at both ends
Rideshare app1h 25–2hSurge pricingNo name board at Stansted Airport; cancellations when it’s busiest
Public transportLonger, with changesCheapestCheapest until you count the changes and the cases
P5 Chauffeur Recommended1h 25–2hFixed from £123One driver, one fare, nothing left to chance

Travel notes

Good to know about NoMad to Stansted Airport.

At the hotel end

Bow Street is narrow but orderly; cars stop directly between the hotel and the Royal Opera House colonnade — pre-booked timing matters on performance nights.

Timing

The 36-mile run typically takes 1h 25–2h. Your driver reads the live traffic and, inbound, times the pickup to your actual flight.

Licensed, insured, vetted

Every P5 chauffeur holds a full private-hire licence, is insured for you as a passenger, and is DBS-checked.

The rail alternative

The nearest station to NoMad is Covent Garden and Charing Cross — useful travelling light, less so with a full case load bound for Stansted Airport.

At a glance

NoMad to Stansted Airport at a glance.

Route
NoMad ↔ Stansted Airport
Distance
36 miles
Typical journey
1h 25–2h
Saloon from
£123
Tracking
Flight tracking inbound
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Booking
Online, by phone, or via the concierge
Cancellation
Free up to 24h before pickup

Your questions

NoMad to Stansted Airport
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

How much is a chauffeur from NoMad to Stansted Airport?

From £123 for a saloon, agreed before you book — the same fare holds in the opposite direction, and larger vehicles are priced up front too.

Does the price change with traffic?

No. The fare is fixed the moment you book; traffic, roadworks and the hour of day are our problem, not yours.

Where will the driver be at Stansted Airport?

In the arrivals hall with a name board, with 60 minutes of waiting included. The exact point is confirmed with your booking.

And where does the car wait at NoMad?

Bow Street is narrow but orderly; cars stop directly between the hotel and the Royal Opera House colonnade — pre-booked timing matters on performance nights.

What time should the driver collect me?

The drive is typically 1h 25–2h. For departures add your airline’s check-in window on top — we're happy to advise a pickup time when you book.

Can I book a return as well?

Yes — returns are welcome and often discounted, and inbound legs are tracked so a delay never strands you.

“He picked us up on time and was so helpful with all our luggage… He took us all over the countryside to the most amazing small villages. A 5-star experience from top to bottom!”

Barbara L · NoMad to Stansted Airport transfers

NoMad London to Stansted Airport · Fixed Prices · 24/7