ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone · Hotel route

ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone
chauffeur.

A fixed-price chauffeur between ME London and Eurotunnel Folkestone — 72 miles, typically 2h 10–3h 05, in either direction. Booked in advance, met in person, sailing tracked on the way in.

FromME London
ToEurotunnel Folkestone
Distance72 miles
Journey2h 10–3h 05
The lit stone arcades of a grand Piccadilly hotel — ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone — P5 Chauffeurs

Instant fixed price

ME London, 336-337 Strand, WC2R 1HAEurotunnel Folkestone

  • SaloonToyota Prius or similar · 4 seats · 2 cases
    £166 Book
  • EstateSkoda Octavia or similar · 4 seats · 4 cases
    £189 Book
  • ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series · 3 seats · 3 cases
    £269 Book
  • MPVVW Sharan or similar · 5 seats · 5 cases
    £211 Book
  • VanMercedes Vito or similar · 8 seats · 8 cases
    £238 Book
  • Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar · 7 seats · 8 cases
    £338 Book

Off-peak weekday prices, all-in. Pick your date and time for the exact fare — it is fixed once booked.

24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
45 minFree wait on pickups
FixedTransparent pricing

On the day

Door to door, one fixed price.

Travelling to ME London, your driver meets you at the Eurotunnel Folkestone passenger terminal with a name board, your sailing tracked. Leaving the hotel, the car waits at the door: the Aldwych crescent gives the cleaner stop; your chauffeur waits by the theatre side and the doorman signals your descent from the lobby.

01

Sailing tracked

Inbound legs are tracked live; the pickup shifts to your real arrival at no extra cost.

02

Both directions, one price

ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone or the reverse — the fixed fare from £166 holds either way.

03

Known both ends

Our drivers know the Strand approach and the Eurotunnel Folkestone pickup layout, so neither end turns into a lap of the block.

04

Met in person

A named chauffeur with your board at Eurotunnel Folkestone, and a car at the door at ME London — no rank, no app, no waiting on a stranger.

Choose your car

ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone from £166.

Six classes, one standard of care. Saloon, one way, off-peak. Rush hour, nights (10pm–6am) and bank holidays cost more; the return leg is 5% off when booked together — your quote shows the exact price before you book. Once you book, the price never changes.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42£166
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44£189
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33£269
MPVVW Sharan or similar55£211
VanMercedes Vito or similar88£238
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78£338

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • Kerbside pickup at ME London or a name-board meet at Eurotunnel Folkestone
  • 60 minutes of complimentary waiting after a flight lands, 15 minutes on other pickups
  • Real-time sailing tracking on inbound journeys
  • All tolls and applicable London charges in the fare
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Four steps
to a waiting car.

01

Tell us your journey

Direction, date and time — online in a minute or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

Saloon to 8-seat van, each with the fixed price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra cases, a stop en route — arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

Driver name, photo and number in your confirmation, live updates on the day.

Weigh it up

Getting to & from ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Taxi from the rank2h 10–3h 05Metered — unpredictableThe meter decides the price, not you
Rideshare app2h 10–3h 05Surge pricingThe fare climbs exactly when you need the car
Public transportLonger, with changesCheapestCheapest until you count the changes and the cases
P5 Chauffeur Recommended2h 10–3h 05Fixed from £166Door to door, met in person, one price

Worth knowing

Good to know about ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone.

Local knowledge

The Aldwych one-way loop reversed in 2021 and still confuses satnavs; our drivers hold the current layout, which saves a lap of Kingsway.

The rail alternative

The nearest station to ME London is Covent Garden and Charing Cross — useful travelling light, less so with a full case load bound for Eurotunnel Folkestone.

At the hotel end

The Aldwych crescent gives the cleaner stop; your chauffeur waits by the theatre side and the doorman signals your descent from the lobby.

Timing

The 72-mile run typically takes 2h 10–3h 05. Your driver reads the live traffic and, inbound, times the pickup to your actual sailing.

Details

ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone at a glance.

Route
ME London ↔ Eurotunnel Folkestone
Distance
72 miles
Typical journey
2h 10–3h 05
Saloon from
£166
Tracking
Sailing tracking inbound
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Booking
Online, by phone, or via the concierge
Cancellation
Free up to 24h before pickup

Common questions

ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

What's the fixed fare between ME London and Eurotunnel Folkestone?

From £166 for a saloon, agreed before you book — the same fare holds in the opposite direction, and larger vehicles are priced up front too.

Does the price change with traffic?

No. The fare is fixed the moment you book; traffic, roadworks and the hour of day are our problem, not yours.

Where will the driver be at Eurotunnel Folkestone?

At the passenger terminal with a name board. The exact meeting point is confirmed with your booking.

And where does the car wait at ME London?

The Aldwych crescent gives the cleaner stop; your chauffeur waits by the theatre side and the doorman signals your descent from the lobby.

What time should the driver collect me?

The drive is typically 2h 10–3h 05. For departures add a comfortable margin for boarding — we're happy to advise a pickup time when you book.

Can I book a return as well?

Yes — returns are welcome and often discounted, and inbound legs are tracked so a delay never strands you.

“I use P5 Chauffeurs every time I fly into and out of London. I'm impressed by their reliability, punctuality, and all-around professionalism. P5 is always my first choice.”

Rodney F · ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone transfers

ME London to Eurotunnel Folkestone · Fixed Prices · 24/7