Dundee to St Andrews · DND route

Dundee to St Andrews
chauffeur.

The Dundee–St Andrews transfer, arranged around your flight and quoted on request. You're met at the terminal with a name board and taken the 25–35 min straight to the door.

FromDundee
ToSt Andrews
Journey25–35 min
FareOn request
An aircraft wing over golden evening cloud — Dundee Airport to St Andrews — P5 Chauffeurs
Book this journey Fixed price · confirmed on the next step
24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
60 minFree airport wait
QuotedTransparent pricing

On the day

Door to door, one fixed price.

Your driver waits in the arrivals hall at Dundee with a name board and a hand for your luggage, then takes you directly to St Andrews. The exact meeting point is confirmed with your booking.

01

Met in arrivals

A name board and a hand with the luggage at Dundee — no rank, no queue, no app to open.

02

Direct, door to door

Straight to St Andrews — no changes, nothing to arrange at the far end.

03

Knows the run

A chauffeur who drives the St Andrews road daily and reads its seasonal traffic without a satnav.

04

One driver, both ways

Book the return and the same fixed fare takes you back to Dundee when you're done.

Choose your car

The Dundee to St Andrews fleet.

Six classes, from an everyday saloon to a 8-seat van. Every Dundee to St Andrews transfer is quoted individually — call 020 8742 2888.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42On request
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44On request
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33On request
MPVVW Sharan or similar55On request
VanMercedes Vito or similar88On request
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78On request

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • A driver in arrivals at Dundee with a name board
  • 60 minutes of complimentary wait on airport pickups
  • Real-time flight tracking — delays absorbed automatically
  • All road tolls and the airport pickup fee inside your price
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Four steps
to a waiting car.

01

Tell us your journey

Your pickup point and time, and where you are heading. Online in a minute, or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

From a saloon to an executive van — a fixed or fully-quoted price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra luggage, a courtesy stop — tell us and it is arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

You receive your driver's name, photo and number, plus live updates on the day.

Weigh it up

Getting to & from Dundee to St Andrews.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for Dundee to St Andrews.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Train / coach + taxiVaries · with changesCheapestCheapest, until the change and the St Andrews taxi at the far end
Metered taxi25–35 minMetered — unpredictableNo fixed price and no name board on arrival
Rideshare app25–35 minSurge pricingA stranger, a surge, and a wait at the pickup zone
P5 Chauffeur Recommended25–35 minAgreed in advanceName board up, fare fixed, luggage handled

Worth knowing

Good to know about Dundee to St Andrews.

For the return leg

Heading back to Dundee later? Book the return and we time the pickup at St Andrews to your check-in cut-off, at the same fixed fare.

The run itself

Expect 25–35 min to St Andrews. It’s a straightforward run, and flight tracking means the car leaves to match your real landing.

Where your driver meets you

Your chauffeur waits in the arrivals hall at Dundee with a name board and helps with the luggage before the direct run to St Andrews.

Licensed, insured, vetted

Every P5 chauffeur is fully licensed private hire, insured and vetted — name, photo and number sent before the day.

Tolls & charges included

Every road toll and the airport pickup fee is built into the quoted fare. Nothing is added at the kerb.

Driving Dundee to St Andrews

Most of what goes wrong on an airport transfer goes wrong at the two ends — the meet, and the price. From Dundee to St Andrews we take both off the table. Your driver is inside arrivals with your name, the luggage is theirs to carry, and the 25–35 min run to St Andrews is at a figure agreed when you book, not one that drifts with the traffic.

Reckon on 25–35 min for the drive. It’s a clear enough run, and because we track the flight the car leaves to match when you actually touch down — an early arrival or a long delay simply moves the pickup, never the price. Sixty minutes of waiting is built in, so a slow carousel at Dundee never costs you the car.

Details

Dundee to St Andrews at a glance.

From
Dundee (DND)
To
St Andrews
Typical journey
25–35 min
Fare
On request
Meet point
Arrivals hall, name board
Flight tracking
Included
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Region
Scotland

Common questions

Dundee to St Andrews
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

Where will I meet my driver at Dundee?

In the arrivals hall with a name board, just past baggage reclaim. The exact point is confirmed with your booking.

How much is a transfer from Dundee to St Andrews?

We quote this route on request — call 020 8742 2888 or ask online and the full price is confirmed before you travel.

Will our cases fit?

A saloon takes two large cases, an estate four, and our MPVs and vans far more. Tell us the load when you book and the right vehicle is sent.

Do you cover the return leg?

Yes — the return is the same fixed fare, and we time the St Andrews pickup to your check-in cut-off so you reach Dundee unhurried.

What if my flight is delayed?

We track the flight and move the pickup automatically, at no charge, with 60 minutes of complimentary wait.

How long does the journey take?

Typically 25–35 min, depending on the traffic and your exact address in St Andrews. Your driver plans around live conditions.

“He picked us up on time and was so helpful with all our luggage… He took us all over the countryside to the most amazing small villages. A 5-star experience from top to bottom!”

Barbara L · Dundee to St Andrews transfers

Dundee Airport to St Andrews · Quotes on request · 24/7