Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre · KOI route

Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre
chauffeur.

The Kirkwall (Orkney)–Kirkwall city centre transfer, arranged around your flight and quoted on request. You're met at the terminal with a name board and taken the 10–20 min straight to the door.

FromKirkwall (Orkney)
ToKirkwall city centre
Journey10–20 min
FareOn request
The White Cliffs of Dover above a green-grey sea — Kirkwall (Orkney) Airport to Kirkwall city centre — P5 Chauffeurs
Book this journey See your fixed price on the next step
24/7Reservations & support
5.0★From 14 TripAdvisor reviews
60 minFree airport wait
QuotedTransparent pricing

How it works

Door to door, one fixed price.

Your driver waits in the arrivals hall at Kirkwall (Orkney) with a name board and a hand for your luggage, then takes you directly to Kirkwall city centre. The exact meeting point is confirmed with your booking.

01

One driver, both ways

Book the return and the same fixed fare takes you back to Kirkwall (Orkney) when you're done.

02

Met in arrivals

A name board and a hand with the luggage at Kirkwall (Orkney) — no rank, no queue, no app to open.

03

Knows the run

A chauffeur who drives the Kirkwall city centre road daily and reads its seasonal traffic without a satnav.

04

Clear quote up front

We confirm the full price before you travel — no meter, no surprises.

Cars & capacity

The Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre fleet.

Six classes, from an everyday saloon to a 8-seat van. Every Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre transfer is quoted individually — call 020 8742 2888.

ClassExampleSeatsLuggageFrom
SaloonToyota Prius or similar42On request
EstateSkoda Octavia or similar44On request
ExecutiveMercedes E-Class · BMW 5 Series33On request
MPVVW Sharan or similar55On request
VanMercedes Vito or similar88On request
Executive VanMercedes V-Class or similar78On request

Always included

One price,
everything in it.

  • A driver in arrivals at Kirkwall (Orkney) with a name board
  • 60 minutes of complimentary wait on airport pickups
  • Real-time flight tracking — delays absorbed automatically
  • All road tolls and the airport pickup fee inside your price
  • Child and booster seats fitted on request (£8 each)
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before pickup

How to book

Four steps
to a waiting car.

01

Tell us your journey

Your pickup point and time, and where you are heading. Online in a minute, or one call to the office.

02

Choose your vehicle

From a saloon to an executive van — a fixed or fully-quoted price shown before you commit.

03

Add any extras

Child seats, extra luggage, a courtesy stop — tell us and it is arranged in advance.

04

Confirm and relax

You receive your driver's name, photo and number, plus live updates on the day.

Compare the options

Getting to & from Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre.

How a private chauffeur compares with the alternatives for Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre.

How you travelTimeCostThe catch
Train / coach + taxiVaries · with changesCheapestCheapest, until the change and the Kirkwall city centre taxi at the far end
Metered taxi10–20 minMetered — unpredictableThe meter decides, and the rank isn’t always stocked
Rideshare app10–20 minSurge pricingSurges when the flight lands with everyone else’s
P5 Chauffeur Recommended10–20 minAgreed in advanceMet in arrivals, flight tracked, straight to Kirkwall city centre

Local knowledge

Good to know about Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre.

The run itself

Expect 10–20 min to Kirkwall city centre. It’s a straightforward run, and flight tracking means the car leaves to match your real landing.

Tolls & charges included

Every road toll and the airport pickup fee is built into the quoted fare. Nothing is added at the kerb.

Where your driver meets you

Your chauffeur waits in the arrivals hall at Kirkwall (Orkney) with a name board and helps with the luggage before the direct run to Kirkwall city centre.

For the return leg

Heading back to Kirkwall (Orkney) later? Book the return and we time the pickup at Kirkwall city centre to your check-in cut-off, at the same fixed fare.

Timing & flight tracking

Your driver watches live traffic and, because we track the flight, leaves to match your actual landing rather than the schedule.

Driving Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre

Most of what goes wrong on an airport transfer goes wrong at the two ends — the meet, and the price. From Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre we take both off the table. Your driver is inside arrivals with your name, the luggage is theirs to carry, and the 10–20 min run to Kirkwall city centre is at a figure agreed when you book, not one that drifts with the traffic.

Reckon on 10–20 min for the drive. It’s a clear enough run, and because we track the flight the car leaves to match when you actually touch down — an early arrival or a long delay simply moves the pickup, never the price. Sixty minutes of waiting is built in, so a slow carousel at Kirkwall (Orkney) never costs you the car.

Quick facts

Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre at a glance.

From
Kirkwall (Orkney) (KOI)
To
Kirkwall city centre
Typical journey
10–20 min
Fare
On request
Meet point
Arrivals hall, name board
Flight tracking
Included
Vehicles
Saloon to 8-seat van
Region
Scottish Islands

Good to know

Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre
questions.

Anything else — call us any time on 020 8742 2888.

Where will I meet my driver at Kirkwall (Orkney)?

In the arrivals hall with a name board, just past baggage reclaim. The exact point is confirmed with your booking.

How much is a transfer from Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre?

We quote this route on request — call 020 8742 2888 or ask online and the full price is confirmed before you travel.

Do you cover the return leg?

Yes — the return is the same fixed fare, and we time the Kirkwall city centre pickup to your check-in cut-off so you reach Kirkwall (Orkney) unhurried.

Will our cases fit?

A saloon takes two large cases, an estate four, and our MPVs and vans far more. Tell us the load when you book and the right vehicle is sent.

What if my flight is delayed?

We track the flight and move the pickup automatically, at no charge, with 60 minutes of complimentary wait.

How long does the journey take?

Typically 10–20 min, depending on the traffic and your exact address in Kirkwall city centre. Your driver plans around live conditions.

“He picked us up on time and was so helpful with all our luggage… He took us all over the countryside to the most amazing small villages. A 5-star experience from top to bottom!”

Barbara L · Kirkwall (Orkney) to Kirkwall city centre transfers

Scottish Islands

More from Kirkwall (Orkney)

Kirkwall (Orkney) Airport to Kirkwall city centre · Quotes on request · 24/7